CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 D87572

Ms. Elizabeth Hodur
Warnaco
90 Park Ave., 12th Fl.
New York, New York 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a hat and scarf from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Hodur:

In your letter dated January 28, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

The samples submitted are a hat, style VM5NE965 and a scarf, style VM5NE966, both consist of knit 100% cotton fabric. The hat has a 2 ½ inches ribbed cuff. The scarf is a ribbed knit measuring approximately 33 ½ inches in length and 10 inches in width.

The applicable subheading for the hat, style VM5NE965 will be 6505.90.1540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Knitted, Of cotton: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 8.2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the scarf, style #VM5NE966 will be 6117.10.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Other, Of cotton.” The duty rate will be 9.8% ad valorem.

Style #sVM5NE965 and VM5NE966 fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division